Login\Register

1. General Statement

  1. 90 bids respect your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how 90 bids collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information 90 bids collects and hold about you. 90 bids is bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
  2. Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion.
  3. Our 90 bids Websites may contain links to third party websites. 90 bids are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. 90 bids recommend that you review the privacy policy of each websites you visit.

2. Collection of Personal Information

  1. 90 bids only collect personal and necessary data and information for the purposes of conducting our internet auction business. The personal information and data 90 bids collects from you will include information:
    • You give us when you register or subscribe to the 90 bids Websites;
    • you give us when you complete a transaction with 90 bids including buying Bid Packs and your bidding or making or entering bids in the 90 bids auctions or making payments for auction items where you are the highest bidder;
    • You give us when you contact us;
    • you give us or our 90 BIDS Nominated Product Provider when you complete a transaction with our 90 BIDS Nominated Product Provider through the process of booking tickets or arranging for the delivery of any good, or the provision of any service; and/or
    • When you contact our 90 BIDS Nominated Product Provider.
  2. The personal information and data that 90 bids collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:
    • Your name;
    • Your contact details;
    • Your internet provider address;
    • Your payment details; and
    • Other personal information that 90 bids or our 90 BIDS Nominated Product Provider collects in the course of a transaction.
  3. 90 bids may collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our Websites or in the course of a transaction.
  4. Where reasonably practicable, 90 bids attempts to collect information directly from you. When 90 bids collects information, 90 bids will generally explain to You why 90 bids are collecting it, who 90 bids give it to and how 90 bids will use or disclose it or, alternatively, those matters will be obvious from the circumstances.
  5. If 90 bids collect information about you from someone else, 90 bids will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the matters listed in clause 2.4.
  6. 90 bids will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.
  7. When you visit our Website, for the purpose of managing our Websites and improving the 90 bids business, 90 bids may also collect the following information:
    • Your computer's operating system;
    • Your computer's browser type and capabilities;
    • Your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address and geo-location;
    • Web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page;
    • Web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page and details of times and dates on which you accessed or used the Website;
    • Details of any documents downloaded or search terms used;
    • Cookies from your computer in connection with the collection of the information described in this clause 2.7; and
    • A range of other non-personal information about server load and visitor traffic, in order to optimize the 90 bids Websites and our customer service.
  8. Unless otherwise provided in these policy statements 90 bids will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law.
  9. 90 bids reserves the right and you consent by using our Websites to 90 bids publishing Your name and the details of the auction item You have successfully obtained via the auction process and the price of the successful Bid in connection with an any auction item that You have successfully obtained.

3. Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

  1. 90 bids will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. 90 bids may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorized by law.
  2. Generally, 90 bids will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of 90 bids implementing and servicing commercial transactions with You, including contact, delivery and payment information from You and for providing information to You regarding business disruption and to provide You with information about our auction items on offer or to be offered at auction and any other Products we may wish to auction and specifically to provide you with an 90 BIDS Voucher (as defined in the Terms and Conditions) for the auction item that You have successfully obtained, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as an online auction business.
  3. If those purposes for which 90 bids has collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, such as to the 90 BIDS Nominated Product Provider (as defined in the Terms and Conditions), 90 bids will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.
  4. 90 bids and our contractual partners may use personal information collected from you to deliver products or services requested by you, to keep you informed of competitions, promotions and/or marketing activities conducted by 90 bids via the Websites or our contractual partners via their respective websites, and/or for any other purpose for which you provide your consent.
  5. 90 bids will subject to the approval you have consented to in clause 2.9 above and in this clause 3, generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use and you are given the opportunity to opt out of receiving any further direct marketing communications. Our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).
  6. 90 bids may also provide your information to third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services. This may include providing your information to third parties that are located outside of India. Where your personal information is transferred outside India, 90 bids will do so in accordance with National Privacy Principle 9.

4. Security of Your Personal Information

  1. 90 bids takes steps to protect the personal information 90 bids hold against loss, unauthorized access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.
  2. All User accounts and information are protected by password. All user information is stored encrypted. Users are advised never to disclose their password. 90 bids will never ask you for a password in an email.
  3. 90 bids advise You and all users to close their browser, when logging off from Your accounts, this is particularly important if you are on a computer that can also be used by others.

5. Access to and Correction of Your Personal Information

  1. You can access, update and/or correct the personal information 90 bids holds about You. If You would like to access, update and/or correct personal information about You (if any) that has been collected via this Website, You can make a request in accordance with clause 5.2 below.
  2. Generally, 90 bids will allow an individual access to the personal information 90 bids holds about them within a reasonable time after it is requested. When requesting such access please identify the precise type/s of information requested. You may make a request by:
    1. Sending us an email to contact@90bids.com or
    2. Writing to us at: ADDRESS.

6. Amendments to this Policy

90 bids reserves the right to update this privacy policy at any time, and any such updates will take effect upon publication on the Website.

Privacy Policy last updated on March 31, 2014.

Tokens Left
Credit Tokens
X Rs. 10
Total Amount: Rs. 0
Pay Now
Cancel